PAUL M LUBIENSKI V SCIO TWP
[…] The court determined that the ZBA was the proper body to interpret the ordinance and clarify
any ambiguity therein, that plaintiffs had not raised the issue of ambiguity before the township or
the ZBA, and that only after the ZBA had addressed the issue would it be ripe for the court’s
review.
We agree with the trial court’s determination that permitting plaintiffs to amend their
complaint would have been futile in that their proposed claim for declaratory judgment was not
-8-
properly before the court. MCL 125.3603(1), a subsection of the MZEA, provides that the ZBA
shall hear and decide matters referred to the ZBA or upon which the ZBA “is required to pass
under a zoning ordinance adopted under this act.” Scio Township Ordinance 36-427,4 which
addresses the powers and duties of the ZBA, provides that the ZBA “shall hear and decide
requests for interpretation of this chapter or the zoning map, taking into consideration the intent
and purpose of this chapter and the waste plan.”