PAUL M LUBIENSKI V SCIO TWP
[…] with the authority to regulate land development and use. Various actions under the MZEA,
including approval or rejection of conditional use permit requests and site plans, are essentially
administrative in nature. See Sun Communities v Leroy Twp, 241 Mich App 665, 669; 617
NW2d 42 (2000) (stating that “[v]arious actions under the TZA, such as site-plan review and the
approval of special use permit requests, are essentially administrative in nature”).3 The MZEA
anticipates that final decisions are made by the ZBA, which may then be appealed to the circuit
court. See MCL 125.3605 and 3606. MCL 125.3606(1) provides:
Any party aggrieved by a decision of the [ZBA] may appeal to the circuit court
for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the
record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following
requirements:
(a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
(b) Is based upon proper procedure.
(c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.
(d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the
[ZBA].
The MZEA does not address situations such as this where the township board of trustees,
not the ZBA, makes the final decision. This Court has held that if a township’s zoning ordinance
does not provide for an appeal from an administrative decision of the township’s board to the