PAUL M LUBIENSKI V SCIO TWP
[…] reconsideration. Farmers Ins Exch, 272 Mich App at 117. In addition, because plaintiffs have
provided this Court with limited briefing of this issue, we will only briefly address it. See
Peterson Novelties, 259 Mich App at 14.
According to plaintiffs, the trial court should have obtained and reviewed the township
attorney’s opinion letter because the court was required to review the entire record and the
opinion letter, which was vital to plaintiffs’ case, was necessary to conduct a proper review of
the township’s decision. In so arguing, plaintiffs rely on MCL 125.3606, which provides, in
part:
(1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the [ZBA] may appeal to the circuit
court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall
review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the
following requirements:
-11-
(a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
(b) Is based upon proper procedure.
(c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.
(d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the
[ZBA].
(2) If the court finds the record inadequate to make the review required by this
section or finds that additional material evidence exists that with good reason was
not presented, the court shall order further proceedings on conditions that the
court considers proper. The [ZBA] may modify its findings and decision as a
result of the new proceedings or may affirm the original decision. The
supplementary record and decision shall be filed with the court. The court may
affirm, reverse, or modify the decision.
Plaintiffs also cite Schadewald v Brule, 225 Mich App 26; 570 NW2d 788 (1997), in which this
Court stated that the “function of the trial court when reviewing the [ZBA’s] grant of a variance
is to determine whether the decision was supported by competent, material, and substantial
evidence on the whole record” under the now repealed MCL 125.293a(1). Schadewald, 225
Mich App at 34.
Arguably, the township is correct and the township attorney’s opinion letter is subject to
the attorney-client privilege and therefore exempt from disclosure under the FOIA. See Leibel v