PEOPLE OF MI V DARRYL DUCKETT
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at
763-764.
-4-
Defendant first asserts that he is entitled to resentencing because a notice of the habitual
offender sentence enhancement was not filed in this case as required under MCL 769.13 and
MCR 6.112(F). MCL 769.12 provides that a person who has been previously convicted of three
or more felonies shall be subject to an enhanced sentence if convicted of a subsequent felony.
However, the prosecutor must file a written notice of intent to seek sentence enhancement within
21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense.
MCL 769.13(1); MCR 6.112(F). The notice must “list the prior conviction or convictions that
will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement” and it must be filed with the
court and served personally on defendant or his attorney at the arraignment or served in any
manner provided by law or court rule. MCL 769.13(2). The prosecuting attorney must also file
a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. Id.