PEOPLE OF MI V DARRYL DUCKETT
[…] eight prior felony convictions, to support defendant’s status as a fourth habitual offender.
Further, while the trial court did not explicitly state on the record that it was finding defendant
guilty of being a fourth habitual offender, it did so implicitly by listing on the record defendant’s
prior felony convictions from the PSIR and sentencing him to the enhanced sentence
recommended by the prosecutor.
-5-
Likewise, defendant’s argument that the prosecutor was required to prove that his prior
convictions were valid also fails. Under MCL 769.13(6), the defendant “bear[s] the burden of
establishing a prima facie showing that an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate or
constitutionally invalid.” Indeed, only after “defendant establishes a prima facie showing that an
alleged prior conviction is constitutionally invalid, [does] the prosecuting attorney . . . bear the
burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the prior conviction is
constitutionally valid.” Id.
Defendant further argues that his sentence is invalid because the trial court never
pronounced him guilty of breaking and entering. However, defendant’s argument is contrary to
the record.
Finally, we reject defendant’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion in failing