DEBORAH COMPTON V HELEN ALEXANDRA PASS MD
[…] A. LOCAL OR NATIONAL STANDARD OF CARE Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in ruling that plaintiff was required to provide expert testimony on the local, rather than a nationwide, standard of care. As quoted above, MCJI 30.02 provides, in part, that “the information must have been given timely and in accordance with the accepted standard of practice among members of the profession with similar training and experience in [this community or a similar one / [Name particular specialty.]]." Although neither party makes note of it, MCL 600.2912a, which was enacted in 1977 and amended in 1993 provides: (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice: (a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury. -7- (b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury. [Emphasis added.] Since this provision’s enactment, both our Supreme Court and this Court have consistently held that the standard of care for a general practitioner is a local standard of care while the standard of care for a specialist is a national standard of care.