DALE V. ARMSTRONG,
[…] (MCHA),3 MCL 125.3301 et seq., under which he would not have to establish that a demand for
manufactured housing existed, unlike under § 297a of the TZA.
1
2006 PA 110 repealed the TZA, MCL 125.271 to MCL 125.310. However, 2006 PA 110 did
not void ordinances or permits based on 1943 PA 184, or otherwise affect any pending litigation
that existed as of April 10, 2006.
2
After the trial court granted plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration, the matter was re-assigned to
a different judge for administrative reasons.
3
MCL 125.2307 provides in part:
(3) A local government ordinance shall not be designed as exclusionary to mobile
homes generally whether the mobile homes are located inside or outside of mobile
home parks or seasonal mobile home parks.
*
*
*
(6) A local government ordinance shall not contain roof configuration standards
or special use zoning requirements that apply only to, or excludes, mobile homes.
-3-
Ultimately, the trial court denied both parties’ motions for summary disposition. It
reasoned that plaintiff’s claims fall under the TZA, not the MCHA, and ruled that a question of
fact remained with regard to plaintiff’s claims. The court set a date for bench trial.
C. BENCH TRIAL