PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY MARTIN FRAUNHOFFER
[…] the rationale for its admission.
Defendant also argues that the court erred in requiring him to register under SORA
because disseminating sexually explicit matter to minor is not by its nature a sexual offense. The
construction and application of the SORA is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.
People v Golba, 273 Mich App 603, 605; 729 NW2d 916 (2007).
Under the SORA, an individual convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995, is
required to register as a sex offender. People v Anderson, 284 Mich App 11, 13; 772 NW2d 792
(2009). “Listed offense” is defined by MCL 28.722(e), and includes a “catchall” provision that
requires registration for “[a]ny other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a
municipality that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than
18 years of age.” MCL 28.722(e)(xi); see Anderson, 284 Mich App at 14. In this case, the trial
court determined that the catchall provision requiring defendant to register as a sex offender
applied.
This provision requires the simultaneous existence of three conditions: “(1) the