PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY MARTIN FRAUNHOFFER
[…] MCL 722.675 prohibits one from “[k]nowingly disseminat[ing] to a minor sexually
explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors.” Accordingly, defendant’s conduct in
violating this statute by definition caused harm to a minor. Moreover, Jagielski testified that she
felt “[v]iolated and embarrassed” while the sexually explicit material was playing. Under these
circumstances, defendant’s violation was against a minor because the violation caused harm to
Jagielski, a person under the age of 18.
Defendant also argues that the trial court failed to comply with MCL 769.1(13), which
states as follows:
If the defendant is sentenced for an offense other than a listed offense as
defined in section 2(d)(i) to (ix) and (xi) to (xiii) of the sex offenders registration
act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the court shall determine if the offense is a
violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality of this state
that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less
than 18 years of age. If so, the conviction is for a listed offense as defined in
section 2(d)(x) of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722,
and the court shall include the basis for that determination on the record and
include the determination in the judgment of sentence. [MCL 769.1(13)
(emphasis added).]
In this case, the trial court determined that the catchall provision requiring defendant to
register as a sex offender applied. Thus, the court was required to make a determination whether
the offense was a violation that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against a victim less
than 18 years of age, and “include the basis for that determination on the record and include the
determination in the judgment of sentence.” MCL 769.1(13). Considering the record, the trial
court failed to include on the record the basis for its determination that the violation was by its
nature a sexual offense against Jagielski. The trial court’s statements about the matter at