PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY MARTIN FRAUNHOFFER
[…] violation must be under 18 years of age.” See Golba [273 Mich App] at 607.
[Althoff, 280 Mich App at 536-537.]
Based on the interpretation of this statute by Althoff and Golba, a violation is against a minor if
the violation caused harm to a minor. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, there is no requirement
that defendant deliberately intended harm or, as in this case, that defendant forced the minor to
look at the sexually explicit material. All that is required is that the violation caused harm to a
person under the age of 18. Id.
MCL 722.675 prohibits one from “[k]nowingly disseminat[ing] to a minor sexually
explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors.” Accordingly, defendant’s conduct in
violating this statute by definition caused harm to a minor. Moreover, Jagielski testified that she
felt “[v]iolated and embarrassed” while the sexually explicit material was playing. Under these