PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY MARTIN FRAUNHOFFER
[…] We
disagree. When reviewing a sufficiency challenge, we consider the matter “de novo, in a light
most favorable to the prosecution, to determine whether the evidence would justify a rational
jury’s finding that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v McGhee, 268
Mich App 600, 622; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in
favor of the prosecution, People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 513-514; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), and to
not visit anew the issue of witness credibility, People v Milstead, 250 Mich App 391, 404; 648
NW2d 648 (2002).
MCL 722.675 provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of disseminating sexually explicit matter to a minor
if that person does either of the following:
(a) Knowingly disseminates to a minor sexually explicit visual or verbal
material that is harmful to minors.
-1-
(b) Knowingly exhibits to a minor a sexually explicit performance that is
harmful to minors.
(2) A person knowingly disseminates sexually explicit matter to a minor if
the person knows both the nature of the matter and the status of the minor to
whom the matter is disseminated.
(3) A person knows the nature of matter if the person either is aware of its
character and content or recklessly disregards circumstances suggesting its
character and content.
(4) A person knows the status of a minor if the person either is aware that
the person to whom the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age or
recklessly disregards a substantial risk that the person to whom the dissemination
is made is under 18 years of age.
Thus, in order to prove someone guilty of disseminating sexually explicit matter to minor, a
prosecutor must establish that: (1) defendant knowingly disseminated to a minor sexually
explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors, or knowingly exhibited to a minor a
sexually explicit performance that is harmful to minors; (2) defendant was aware of the
material’s sexually explicit character and content, or recklessly disregarded circumstances
suggesting its character and content; and (3) defendant was either aware that the person to whom
the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age, or recklessly disregarded a substantial risk
that the person to whom the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age. MCL 722.675.
Contrary to defendant’s assertion, there is nothing in the statute that requires that the
minor be “the target of defendant’s dissemination.” On the contrary, the statute itself defines
disseminate as “to sell, lend, give, exhibit, show, or allow to examine or to offer or agree to do