ROXIE PHILLIPS V KAREN MCDONALD LOPEZ
[…] Since the notice of intent
was served on March 24, 2003, this would be the starting point of the analysis. We note that the
case law on sufficiency has evolved,1 culminating in a decision adverse to plaintiff with the
release of Boodt v Borgess Medical Ctr, 481 Mich 558; 751 NW2d 44 (2008)(Boodt II). While it
is possible that the medical malpractice case would have settled or terminated while the case law
favored plaintiff, plaintiff would not be able to meet her burden of establishing this fact. Thus,
we conclude that the sufficiency of the notice must be judged according to Boodt II.
MCL 600.2912b(4) provides:
The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall
contain a statement of at least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
1
Based on Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp (On Remand), 252 Mich App 664; 653 NW2d 441
(2002)(Roberts on Remand), plaintiff’s 2003 notice of intent was adequate when filed. We
conclude that it would have been deemed inadequate under Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp
(After Remand), 470 Mich 679, 701; 684 NW2d 711 (2004)(Roberts II), but that it would have
passed muster under Boodt v Borgess Medical Center, 272 Mich App 621, 728 NW2d 471
(2006)(Boodt I).
-2-
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or
care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with
the alleged standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or
care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is
notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
In Boodt II, supra, the Court held:
Regarding causation, the notice of intent states: “If the standard of care had been
followed, [the decedent] would not have died on October 11, 2001.” This
statement does not describe the “manner in which it is alleged the breach of the