JACK BOSS V LOOMIS EWERT PARSLEY DAVIS & GOTTING PC
[…] 209; 568 NW2d 378 (1997). Because this Court expressed an opinion on the merits of plaintiffs’
arguments in denying the application for leave to appeal in Docket No. 280716, the law of the
case doctrine precludes us from readdressing the arguments.
Were we to address the merits of the argument, we would find no merit to plaintiffs’
argument on this issue. A legal malpractice claim must be brought within two years of the date
the claim accrues, or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the
existence of the claim, whichever is later. MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838. In Kloian v
Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232; 725 NW2d 671 (2006), this Court stated the two year limitations
period and that accrual is at the time the attorney discontinues serving the plaintiff “as to the
matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.” Id., 237. The Kloian Court also quoted
Gebhardt v O’Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 543; 510 NW2d 900 (1994), for the proposition that “a
legal malpractice claim accrues on the attorney’s ‘last day of professional service’ in the matter
out of which the claim for malpractice arose.”