JACK BOSS V LOOMIS EWERT PARSLEY DAVIS & GOTTING PC
[…] property and that he contacted plaintiff Jack Boss to ask him to waive any conflict of interest if
the Loomis firm agreed to represent Eagle in that action, and that Jack Boss refused to do so.2
Defendants Jacobs and Reed each averred that on September 16, 2003, Jack Boss asked
the firm to represent his wife, plaintiff Mari Boss, after Eagle terminated her employment, and
that they explained that they could not represent Mari without obtaining a conflict of interest
waiver from Eagle.
The Loomis defendants all moved for summary disposition on the ground that under
MCL 600.5838, a claim of professional malpractice accrues “at the time that person discontinues
serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for
malpractice arose,” and the matter out of which this claim arose – the Tall Grass acquisition –
was completed on April 7, 2003. But plaintiffs did not file their complaint until June 17, 2005,
beyond the two-year limitations period set out in MCL 600.5805(5).