JACK BOSS V LOOMIS EWERT PARSLEY DAVIS & GOTTING PC
[…] The Loomis defendants all moved for summary disposition on the ground that under MCL 600.5838, a claim of professional malpractice accrues “at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose,” and the matter out of which this claim arose – the Tall Grass acquisition – was completed on April 7, 2003. But plaintiffs did not file their complaint until June 17, 2005, beyond the two-year limitations period set out in MCL 600.5805(5).