KATHLEEN RYAN V LAMPHERE PUBLIC SCHL SYSTEM
[…] school district’s decision not to provide an overhead walkway was a governmental function and the district was entitled to immunity from the plaintiff’s negligence claims).4 4 Although some of these cases were decided before the enactment of MCL 691.1401(f) by way of 1986 PA 175, the pre-1986 definition of “governmental function” was substantially similar to (continued…) -8- With respect to the matter at issue in the present case, the Revised School Code specifically authorizes a public school district to convey, maintain, or dispose of school district property, facilities, and equipment. MCL 380.11a(3)(c). The Revised School Code further explicitly authorizes a school district to exercise any “power implied or incident to a power expressly stated in this act . . . .” MCL 380.11a(3). We believe that the loaning out of school district athletic facilities to a private nonprofit organization such as the Special Olympics is fairly encompassed within this power to convey, maintain, or dispose of school district property, facilities, and equipment. Providing further support for our conclusion is MCL 380.11a(3)(a), which states that in addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, a school district is authorized to sponsor or operate “lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons.” (Emphasis added.) It cannot be denied that by making available its facilities and staff members for Special Olympics swimming practice sessions, defendant Lamphere Public School System was acting within the scope of its broad power to sponsor or operate “recreation programs for other persons.”