KATHLEEN RYAN V LAMPHERE PUBLIC SCHL SYSTEM
[…] Such was the case here. 3 We acknowledge that in Rakowski, 269 Mich App at 626, this Court held that there was no genuine issue of material fact concerning whether the individual defendant at issue was a governmental employee within the meaning of MCL 691.1407(2). However, by so holding, the Rakowski Court implicitly recognized that questions concerning an individual defendant’s status (continued…) -5- III The government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., “broadly shields a governmental agency from tort liability ‘if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.’” Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 76-77; 715 NW2d 275 (2006), quoting MCL 691.1407(1). A public school district, such as defendant Lamphere Public School System, unambiguously qualifies as a “governmental agency” within the meaning of the GTLA. MCL 691.1401(b) and (d).