KATHLEEN RYAN V LAMPHERE PUBLIC SCHL SYSTEM
[…] 619, 626; 713 NW2d 787 (2006).3
2
The circuit court is specifically authorized to dispense with oral argument, MCL 2.119(E)(3),
especially when the court has been “fully apprised of the parties’ positions, by way of the
parties’ briefs, before rendering a decision,” Fast Air, Inc v Knight, 235 Mich App 541, 550; 599
NW2d 489 (1999). Such was the case here.
3
We acknowledge that in Rakowski, 269 Mich App at 626, this Court held that there was no
genuine issue of material fact concerning whether the individual defendant at issue was a
governmental employee within the meaning of MCL 691.1407(2). However, by so holding, the
Rakowski Court implicitly recognized that questions concerning an individual defendant’s status
(continued…)
-5-
III
The government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., “broadly shields a
governmental agency from tort liability ‘if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or
discharge of a governmental function.’” Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 76-77;
715 NW2d 275 (2006), quoting MCL 691.1407(1). A public school district, such as defendant
Lamphere Public School System, unambiguously qualifies as a “governmental agency” within
the meaning of the GTLA. MCL 691.1401(b) and (d).