PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES BIRTHWRI ARMSTRONG III
[…] Here, defendant challenges only the intent to kill element.
Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the testimony that defendant
threatened to “pop [Boyles] out” and fired six or more gunshots in his direction, which Boyles
could hear pass by his ear and hit off of something in front of him, was sufficient to enable a
rational trier of fact to infer beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant shot at Boyles with an
intent to kill.
Defendant also argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his CCW
conviction. MCL 750.227(2) provides:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person,
or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the
person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land
possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law . .
..
Defendant’s assertion that witnesses testified that they never saw a gun is not supported
by the record. On the contrary, Boyles testified that he saw defendant pull out a gun, and a
neighbor testified he saw a gun and a muzzle flash. To the extent defendant also argues that