IN RE BRET AMOND YEE
[…] We agree. Statutory interpretation and application is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Stone Transport, Inc, 241 Mich App 49, 50; 613 NW2d 737 (2000). The juvenile set aside statute provides, in pertinent part, that “a person who has been adjudicated of not more than 1 juvenile offense and who has no felony convictions may file an application with the adjudicating court for the entry of an order setting aside the adjudication.” MCL 712A.18e(1). “[I]f the court determines that the circumstances and behavior of the applicant from the date of the applicant’s adjudication to the filing of the application warrant setting aside the adjudication and that setting aside the adjudication is consistent with the public welfare, the court may enter an order setting aside the adjudication.” MCL 712A.18e(9).