IN RE ADRIENNE GIERMAN
[…] However, there was no evidence provided on when this occurred. -6- conservatorship after those concerns were considered. The court did not commit clear error in its findings or abuse its discretion in so holding. Hill, 276 Mich App at 308; Woods, 277 Mich App at 625. Plaintiff next argues that the probate court erred when it ruled that plaintiff did not have standing to object to the account filed by defendant. EPIC requires that a person be interested in an estate in order to have the authority to take certain actions. Specifically, MCL 700.5415 provides as follows: (1) A person interested in the welfare of an individual for whom a conservator is appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an order to do any of the following: (a) Require bond or security or additional bond or security, or reduce bond. (b) Require an accounting for the administration of the trust. (c) Direct distribution. (d) Remove the conservator and appoint a temporary or successor conservator. (e) Grant other appropriate relief. The court rules provide for the authority to determine interested persons in the examination of the account.