IN RE ADRIENNE GIERMAN
[…] A transaction involving the estate being administered by the conservator that is affected by a substantial conflict between fiduciary and personal interests is voidable unless the court approves the transaction. MCL 700.5421. On the record provided, there was no scrutiny of these expenses. This Court could find that a lack of inquiry by the court into the transactions that involve both the fiduciary and personal interests of defendant was an abuse of discretion. However, EPIC authorizes conservators to expend money from the protected individual’s estate to care for and benefit them. MCL 700.5425 provides, in part, as follows: A conservator may expend or distribute estate income or principal without court authorization or confirmation for the support, education, care, or benefit of the protected individual or the protected individual’s dependents in accordance with the following principles: (a) The conservator shall consider a recommendation relating to the appropriate standard of support, education, and benefit for the protected individual or a dependent made by a parent or guardian, if any. The conservator shall not be surcharged for money paid to a person or organization furnishing support, education, or care to the protected individual or a dependent in compliance with the recommendation of the protected individual’s parent or guardian unless the conservator knows that the parent or guardian derives -4- personal financial benefit from that payment, including a benefit by relief from a personal duty of support, or that the recommendation is clearly not in the protected individual’s best interests. (b) The conservator shall expend or distribute money reasonably necessary for the support, education, care, or benefit of the protected individual or a dependent with due regard to all of the following: (i) The estate size, the conservatorship’s probable duration, and the likelihood that the protected individual, at some future time, may be fully able to be wholly self-sufficient and able to manage business affairs and the estate. (ii) The accustomed standard of living of the protected individual and the dependents. (iii) Other money or sources used for the protected individual’s support. Arguably, it was reasonably necessary for defendant to expend estate assets to pay for the utilities and in-home supervision required for Gierman’s support and care.