IN RE ADRIENNE GIERMAN
[…] MCR 5.310(C)(2)(a) authorizes the court to order an interim accounting at any time the court determines that it is necessary. MCR 5.310(C)(2)(e) states, “Hearing on each accounting may be deferred in the discretion of the court. The court in any case at any time may require a hearing on an accounting with or without a request by an interested person.” Further, MCL 700.5407(2)(c) empowers the court directly, or through the conservator, with “all the powers over the estate and business affairs that the individual could exercise if present and not under disability, except the power to make a will.” Thus, the court had the discretion to hold hearings and review accounts even when an objection was not filed. However, it is not evident that the court in this instance believed that it could not hold a hearing without an objection.