REGINA OSBORNE V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] disposition based on governmental immunity. See MCR 2.116(C)(7). We reverse and remand
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. This appeal has been decided without oral
argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
On August 21, 2007, plaintiff was injured when she was riding her bicycle and hit a
pothole on Carriage Circle in Pontiac. Plaintiff sued defendant under the highway exception to
governmental immunity on October 19, 2007, but never sent a separate notice of the incident. At
issue here is whether the complaint provided sufficient notice to defendant.
MCL 691.1404 provides, in relevant part:
(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury
occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) [dealing with minors and
persons incapable of giving notice] shall serve a notice on the governmental
agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the
exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the
witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
(2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil
process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the
charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding . . . . [Emphasis added.]
-1-
The complaint identified the location of the defect as “on Carriage Circle” “at or near the
intersection of Auburn Road” in the City of Pontiac. The nature of the defect was identified as