PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL COLARELLI
[…] We affirm. This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he intended to resist and obstruct the officer. This Court reviews a claim of insufficient evidence de novo. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). This Court must review the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Defendant was convicted of MCL 750.81d(1), which provides, in pertinent part: “[A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Whether a defendant’s conduct constitutes resisting and obstructing a police officer must be determined on a case-by-case basis. People v Pohl, 207 Mich App 332, 333; 523 NW2d 634 (1994).