PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC BRIAN FOURCHA
[…] exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score.”
People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). However, this issue also
involves statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Id. “Scoring decisions for which
there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711
NW2d 398 (2006).
The trial court scored PRV 7 at 20 points. MCL 777.57 governs the scoring of PRV 7,
and provides that the trial court assess 20 points if the offender “has 2 or more subsequent or
concurrent convictions.” MCL 777.57(1)(a). The statute provides in part, “[s]core the
appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted
of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.57(2)(a). Defendant argues
that PRV 7 should be rescored at 10 points if this Court were to vacate his two convictions of
accosting or soliciting a minor for immoral purposes. In light of our resolution with respect to