PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC BRIAN FOURCHA
[…] 9. In sum, there is no evidence on the record to support that two victims were placed in danger
of physical injury or death when each offense was committed. MCL 777.39(1)(c). The trial
court should not have assessed any points for OV 9.
The trial court scored OV 11 at 50 points. MCL 777.41 governs the scoring of OV 11
and provides that the trial court assess 50 points if two or more criminal sexual penetrations
occurred, 25 points if only one criminal sexual penetration occurred, and zero points if no
criminal sexual penetration occurred. MCL 777.41(1). The statute also provides:
(a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out
of the sentencing offense.
(b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending
beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in [OV 12 or OV 13].
(c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a firstor third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. [MCL 777.41(2).]
In this case, regardless of which CSC III conviction served as the sentencing offense, the
evidence indicates that both of the offenses only involved a single act of criminal sexual
penetration. Because the statute provides that points are not to be assessed for the penetration
that forms the basis of a CSC III offense, and because there was no evidence of multiple
penetrations during either offense, there was no evidence to support the trial court’s scoring OV
11 at 50 points. Any evidence showing that penetrations occurred “beyond the sentencing