PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC BRIAN FOURCHA
[…] accosting, enticing, or soliciting a child for immoral purposes. We review a challenge to the
sufficiency of the evidence de novo. People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322
(2002). In determining whether the prosecution has presented sufficient evidence to sustain a
conviction we construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and consider
whether there was sufficient evidence to justify a rational trier of fact in finding all of the
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 722-723;
597 NW2d 73 (1999).
MCL 750.145a provides in relevant part:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age
. . . with the intent to induce or force that child . . . to commit an immoral act, to
submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other
act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of
age . . . to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony . . . .
-1-
The prosecutor argued that defendant provided alcohol to the two victims with intent to force
them to have sexual intercourse with him. After reviewing the record, we conclude that there
was sufficient evidence to allow a rational trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt