PAUL ANTHONY CARTHEW V SUSAN HARVEY CARTHEW
[…] parties’ judgment of divorce. While the motion was pending, plaintiff fell into arrears on the
payments. Defendant then filed a petition to show cause. At a hearing, the trial court ordered an
interim reduction in support and related expenses. The evening before the hearing, plaintiff paid
the arrearages to defendant. The trial court found that plaintiff was in compliance with the
court’s orders and was not in contempt of court. However, the trial court granted defendant’s
request for attorney fees. Plaintiff argues that there was no legal basis for the award.
MCL 600.1721 provides:
If the alleged [contemptuous] misconduct has caused an actual loss or
injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a
sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are
imposed upon the defendant. . . .
In Local 214 v Genesee Cty Bd of Commr’s, 401 Mich 408, 409-410; 258 NW2d 55 (1977), the
union sued the Board of Commissioners relative to the suspension of two sheriff’s deputies. The
Board obtained summary disposition in this suit, and three days later, the Board suspended a