PEOPLE OF MI V LONNIE MILLER
[…] It does not require any specific intent to permanently deprive the owner of possession of the motor vehicle. Id. Rather it is only necessary that the defendant took possession of the vehicle and drove it away and that he acted “wilfully or wilfully and wantonly and without authority” or permission when doing so. Landon, 251 Mich App at 641-643 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). The prosecution does not assert that an element of UDAA is “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” MCL 750.224f(6)(i). Nor do any of the criteria set forth in MCL 750-224f(6)(ii)-(v) apply in this case. Therefore, the only inquiry is whether UDAA is an offense that, “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” MCL 750.224f(6)(i) (emphasis added). As our Supreme Court has noted, “‘[s]ubstantial’ is defined as ‘of ample or considerable amount quantity, size, etc.’” Perkins, 473 Mich at 633, quoting Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1995).