PEOPLE OF MI V LONNIE MILLER
[…] However, that case has been harshly criticized by a number of federal courts, see, e.g., Nguyen v Holder, 571 F3d 524 (CA 6, 2009); United States v SanchezGarcia, 501 F3d 1208, 1213-1214 (CA 10, 2007); United States v Charles, 275 F3d 468, 470 (CA 5, 2001) reh en banc 301 F3d 309 (2002), and the rationale underlying its conclusion, that there is a strong probability of damage to a vehicle during such a UDAA offense, was rejected by the United States Supreme Court. See, Leocal v Ashcroft, 543 US 1, 11; 125 S Ct 377; 160 L Ed 1 Specifically, MCL 750.413 provides that “[a]ny person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . .” -4- 2d 271 (2004). Further, Galvan-Rodriguez arose in a very different legal and factual context, with different considerations than are presented in this case.