MICHELE BAARCK V MICHAEL RICE
[…] As indicated, however, in determining whether an official’s
actions were within the scope of his or her authority, the official’s motives are irrelevant.
American Transmissions, 454 Mich at 143-144.
On the other hand, defendants’ initial attempts to have plaintiff investigated by law
enforcement agencies in May 2005 were outside the scope of their authority as township board
members. Defendants first met with the sheriff’s department deputy and filed their complaint on
a Sunday at Rice’s home. It is undisputed that defendants did not seek or obtain board approval
beforehand. While MCL 41.76 requires township treasurers to account for the township’s
money, the treasurer is to act “according to the order of the township board, or the authorized
officers of the township.” Defendants have not pointed to any authority requiring or authorizing
township treasurers or trustees to seek outside investigations of the allocation of township funds.
Although defendants were free to report conduct that they believed to be suspicious or unlawful