MICHELE BAARCK V MICHAEL RICE
[…] 50 (1997), quoting Marrocco v Randlett, 431 Mich 700, 711; 433 NW2d 68 (1988). In American
Transmissions, 454 Mich at 143-144, our Supreme Court held that the official’s motive is
irrelevant, and the only relevant issue is whether the official was acting in the scope of his or her
authority.
The legislative authority and power of the township is vested in an elected seven-member
township board. See the Charter Township Act, MCL 42.1 et seq. The members of the board
include the township supervisor, the township clerk, the township treasurer and four trustees.
MCL 42.5. MCL 41.76, which sets forth the duties of a township treasurer, states:
The township treasurer shall receive and take charge of money belonging to the
township, or that is by law required to be paid into the township treasury, and
shall pay over and account for the money, according to the order of the township
board, or the authorized officers of the township.
In denying defendants’ motions for summary disposition on the basis of governmental
immunity, the trial court stated:
I am going to grant summary disposition as to Mr. Rice’s defamation
claim because plaintiff hasn’t alleged he made any defamatory statements.