PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MICHAEL LEHMAN
[…] In this case, the record contains a presentence letter from the victim expressing that defendant’s abuse “bothers [him] everyday” and continues to make the victim angry. At the sentencing hearing, the victim’s mother appeared with the victim’s current counselor or therapist and informed the trial court that the victim and his brothers still experienced “emotional trauma.” Because the record establishes that the victim suffered serious psychological injury and currently received professional treatment, the trial court correctly assigned 10 points under OV 4. With respect to OV 8, MCL 777.38(1)(a) instructs that a court should scored 15 points when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” The victim testified at trial that immediately before the sexual assault defendant had directed him away from the bedroom the victim was sharing with his brothers, and toward defendant’s bedroom and into -7- defendant’s bed, where the sexual contact took place.