PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MICHAEL LEHMAN
[…] We review scoring decisions “to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). The interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines present questions of law subject to de novo appellate review. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). In OV 4, the Legislature authorized the scoring of 10 points when the defendant has occasioned “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment” of a victim. MCL 777.34(1)(a). As further guidance, MCL 777.34(2) directs that a court should “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” In this case, the record contains a presentence letter from the victim expressing that defendant’s abuse “bothers [him] everyday” and continues to make the victim angry.