IN RE ALEX JOEL GARCIA
[…] Respondent appeared before the family division of the circuit court in 2005 (when he was 16 years of age) on charges of armed robbery, felony firearm, and malicious destruction of property. The case was designated as one in which respondent would be tried for the crimes in the same manner as an adult pursuant to MCL 712A.2d. Respondent pleaded guilty to the armed robbery and felony firearm charges; the malicious destruction of property charge was dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement. The trial court imposed a delayed sentence on the two convictions pursuant to MCL 712A.18(1)(m), which provides, in relevant part: The court may delay imposing a sentence of imprisonment under this subdivision for a period not longer than the period during which the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile under this chapter by entering an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on probation upon the terms and conditions it considers appropriate, including any disposition under this section. If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of this chapter [] applies. Respondent was thereafter placed in a high security juvenile facility and, in mid-2007, returned to his parents’ home while continuing with services. -1- On August 3, 2007, the parties appeared for a commitment review hearing at which the trial court was to determine whether it would extend its