IN RE ALEX JOEL GARCIA
[…] Thus respondent would not be automatically discharged from public wardship until the age of 21. According to respondent, the trial court also no longer had jurisdiction to impose a sentence upon him after his 19th birthday, because according to MCL 712A.18i, if the trial court does not extend its jurisdiction past the juvenile’s 19th birthday, the probation period ends. Defendant contends that the trial court did not extend its jurisdiction pursuant to the mandates of MCL 712A.18i. As previously indicated, the trial court imposed a delayed sentence pursuant to MCL 712A.18(1)(m). As such, MCL 712A.18i applies (“If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of this chapter applies.” MCL 712A.18(1)(m)).