IN RE ALEX JOEL GARCIA
[…] We also note that after the trial court began the continued jurisdiction hearing, and ultimately revoked respondent’s probation, there was no need to continue the hearing; the imposition of sentence made the issue moot. It was not until respondent challenged the probation revocation that continued jurisdiction was made an issue. Furthermore, while respondent was not “convicted” of the adult felony charge until after his nineteenth birthday had passed, he was charged with and initially pleaded guilty to such charge prior to his nineteenth birthday. And, MCL 712A.18i provides: (9) If a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation by being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, or adjudicated as responsible for an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall revoke probation and sentence the juvenile to imprisonment for a term that does not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation. -5- (10) If a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation other than as provided in subsection (9), the court may impose sentence. . . MCR 3.956(B)(1) similarly provides that if a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor punishable by more than 1 year imprisonment, the court must revoke the juvenile’s probation and sentence him to imprisonment for his juvenile felony. MCR 3.956 (B)(2) provides, “If a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation other than as provided in subrule (B)(1), the court may impose sentence . . .” Here, when imposing the original delayed sentence (prior to respondent’s nineteenth birthday) the trial court advised respondent that, “If you pick up any more offenses. . . then I will not hesitate to impose a delayed sentence on you.”