IN RE ALEX JOEL GARCIA
[…] Citing MCL 803.307(2), respondent argues that the trial court’s jurisdiction automatically ended when he reached 19 years of age, because he was discharged from public wardship at that time. He claims that the trial court was permitted to extend jurisdiction over him until he reached 21 years of age, but that the trial court failed to take the necessary action in this matter to do so. MCL 803.307(2) provides, in relevant part: -2- Except as otherwise provided in this section, a youth accepted as a public ward shall be automatically discharged from public wardship upon reaching the age of 19. Except as provided in subsection (3), a youth committed to a youth agency under section 18(1)(e) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18, for an offense that, if committed by an adult, would be a violation or attempted violation of section . . . 529. . . of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328. . . 750.529 . . . shall be automatically discharged from public wardship upon reaching the age of 21 . . . MCL 712A.18(1)(e), referenced in MCL 803.307(2), authorizes a court to “commit the juvenile to a public institution, county facility, institution operated as an agency of the court or county . . . .” In conjunction with the delayed imposition of sentence pursuant to MCL 712A.18(1)(m),