IN RE ALEX JOEL GARCIA
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court did not extend its jurisdiction pursuant to the mandates of MCL 712A.18i. As previously indicated, the trial court imposed a delayed sentence pursuant to MCL 712A.18(1)(m). As such, MCL 712A.18i applies (“If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of this chapter applies.” MCL 712A.18(1)(m)). MCL 712A.18i provides, in relevant part: (3) If the court entered an order of disposition under section 18(1)[m] of this chapter delaying imposition of sentence, the court shall conduct a review hearing to determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated and whether the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety. If the court determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety, jurisdiction over the juvenile shall be continued or the court may impose sentence . . . (4) A review hearing shall be scheduled and held unless adjourned for good cause as near as possible to, but before, the juvenile's nineteenth birthday. If an institution or agency to which the juvenile was committed believes that the juvenile has been rehabilitated and that the juvenile does not present a serious risk to public safety, the institution or agency may petition the court to conduct a review hearing any time before the juvenile becomes 19 years of age or, if the court has continued jurisdiction, any time before the juvenile becomes 21 years of age. (5) Not less than 14 days before a review hearing is to be conducted, the prosecuting attorney, juvenile, and, if addresses are known, the juvenile's parent -3- or guardian shall be notified. The notice shall state that the court may extend jurisdiction over the juvenile or impose sentence and shall advise the juvenile and the juvenile's parent or guardian of the right to legal counsel . . . The first sentence in MCL 712A.18i(4) mandates a review hearing, but does not state that the failure to hold it has jurisdictional implications. The second sentence authorizes a petition to conduct a review hearing. Respondent’s argument seems to be based on the inference drawn from the clause, “if the court has continued jurisdiction.” Respondent evidently believes that this clause indicates that in the absence of “continued jurisdiction,” jurisdiction ends when the juvenile becomes 19 years old. However, MCL 712A.18i(1) provides, “A delay in sentencing does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the juvenile under section 18(1)(n)[1] of this chapter any time during the delay.” MCR 3.956(A)(1), also cited by respondent in support of his position, similarly requires that if the court has delayed the imposition of sentence, a review hearing must be held within 42 days before the juvenile attains the age of 19, unless adjourned for good cause.