PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD ARTHUR POLK
[…] Cf. People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 122, 135; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). Even taking into account only two of the auctions for scoring purposes, the trial court could properly have found that the criminal enterprise involved more than four victims, the auctioneers and the owners of the numerous items defendant tried to steal. We find no plain error in the trial court’s assignment of 10 points under OV 9. With respect to defendant’s complaint that trial court misscored OV 16 at five points, MCL 777.46(1)(c) authorizes the scoring of five points when “[t]he property had a value of $1000.00 or more, but not more than $20,000.00.” MCL 777.46(1)(c). In MCL 777.46(2)(a), the Legislature instructed that, “[i]n multiple offender or victim cases, the appropriate points may be determined by adding together the aggregate value of the property involved, including property involved in uncharged offenses or charges dismissed under a plea agreement.” This language permitted the trial court to take into account all of the items that defendant fraudulently purchased at the several auctions that comprised his criminal enterprise, the value of which items easily exceeded $1000.3 Affirmed. /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher /s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald /s/