PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD ARTHUR POLK
[…] People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 415; 633 NW2d 376 (2001). -4- In People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 289-290; 721 NW2d 815 (2006), aff’d 482 Mich 851 (2008), this Court discussed as follows the elements of Michigan’s criminal enterprise offense: In order to prove a racketeering violation, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was employed by, or associated with, an enterprise and knowingly conducted or participated in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity. MCL 750.159i(1). Pursuant to MCL 750.159f(c), a pattern of racketeering activity means the commission of not less than two incidents of racketeering, to which all of the following characteristics apply: “(i) The incidents have the same or a substantially similar purpose, result, participant, victim, or method of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated acts. “(ii) activity.