CATHERINE KULHANEK V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the complaint unless contradicted by the parties’ documentary submissions. Patterson v
Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 434 n 6; 526 NW2d 879 (1994). The motion is properly granted when
the undisputed facts establish the moving party is entitled to immunity granted by law. By Lo Oil
Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 267 Mich App 19, 26; 703 NW2d 822 (2005). Statutory interpretation
likewise presents a question of law, calling for review de novo. Ardt, supra at 690. The primary
goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id.
MCL 691.1404(1) states that as a condition to recovering for injuries stemming from a
defective highway “the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . . .
shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.”
The notice must “specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the
-1-
names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.” Id. Subsection (2) adds, “In case of
the state, such notice shall be filed in triplicate with the clerk of the court of claims.”