PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SHANE HORTON
[…] Even the victim’s mother noted that at her suggestion that they contact the police, the victim screamed at her and was pale for fear that “Kevin” would overhear the conversation. In sum, we agree with the trial court’s description of defendant’s conduct as “shocking” in an “awful, awful case,” and find defendant’s argument to the contrary unfounded. OV 7 was properly scored. iii. OV 10 The court scored ten points for OV 10 (“exploitation of a vulnerable victim”). MCL 777.40(1). Ten points are appropriately scored if the offender “exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). OV 10 “applies when exploitive conduct, including predatory conduct, is at issue.” Cannon, 481 Mich at 157. The word “exploit” means to “manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b); see also People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 742; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). “Vulnerability” is defined as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c); see also Wilkens, 267 Mich App at 742. “‘Abuse of authority status’ means a victim was exploited out of fear or deference to an authority figure, including, but not limited to, a parent, physician, or teacher.” MCL 777.40(3)(d). In scoring points, the court noted that the exploitation occurred in conjunction with the victim’s martial arts training and often occurred after defendant furnished alcohol or marijuana to the victim.