PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SHANE HORTON
[…] People v Tombs, 472 Mich 446, 459; 697 NW2d 494 (2005). The Court does not consider whether any evidence existed that could support a conviction, but rather, must determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the evidence proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 513-514; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992), citing People v Hampton, 407 Mich 354, 366; 285 NW2d 284 (1979). Defendant was convicted of CSC I under alternate theories. The first theory under MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(iii) requires proof that defendant engaged in sexual penetration with a person between the ages of 13 and 16 and that defendant was “in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” The second theory under MCL 750.520b(1)(e) requires proof that defendant engaged in sexual penetration with a person and was “armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.” Defendant challenges the first theory on the grounds that the evidence did not show that he coerced the victim to submit let alone that he was in a position of authority. He challenges the second theory on the grounds that he was not “armed” with a gun within the meaning of the statute.