PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SHANE HORTON
[…] People v Canales, 243 Mich App 571, 574; 624 NW2d 439 (2000). First, defendant claims the court’s instructions for CSC I under MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(iii) were deficient because they failed to include the defense of consent. As a starting point, we recognize that sexual penetration of a victim under the age of 16 is a strict liability offense, which although not rising to a level of CSC I, is proscribed as a CSC III offense under MCL 750.520d(1)(a). People v Cash, 419 Mich 230, 240; 351 NW2d 822 (1984). CSC III under MCL 750.520d(1)(a) is a necessarily included lesser offense of CSC I under MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(iii) as the only difference between the two is that the latter offense requires the additional element that a defendant be “in a position of authority over the victim and [use] this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” See People v Nyx, 479 Mich 112, 134 n 52; 734 NW2d 548 (2007).