PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SHANE HORTON
[…] The vaginal penetration in this instance clearly “result[ed] from” and was connected to the oral penetration in more than just an incidental way. Id. Thus, we conclude that this scenario is precisely the “cause and effect” relationship envisioned in Johnson. OV 11 was properly scored. v. OV 19 The defendant received a score of 15 points for OV 19 (“interference with administration of justice or emergency services”). MCL 777.49(b) provides that 15 points must be scored when “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person . . . to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” “[T]he phrase ‘interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice’ encompasses more than just the actual judicial process[,]” People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 287-288; 681 NW2d 348 (2004), and may include threats meant to deter a victim from reporting a crime provided the