PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SHANE HORTON
[…] People v Ratkov (After Remand), 201 Mich App 123, 125; 505 NW2d 886 (1993). A trial court’s sentence may be invalid if it is based on a misconception of the law or inaccurate information. MCL 769.34(10); People v Miles, 454 Mich 90, 96; 559 NW2d 299 (1997).13 i. OV 2 Turning to the specific OVs at issue, defendant first challenges his score of five points for OV 2. OV 2 is scored for “lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1). Five points are properly assessed under OV 2 if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun or knife, or other cutting or stabbing weapon[.]” MCL 777.32(1)(d). In scoring OV 2, the court noted that defendant had his gun in his pocket while receiving oral sex from the victim and on at least one occasion defendant also had his hand in his pocket with the gun while receiving oral sex.