PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT SHANE HORTON
[…] People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). Absent an error in the scoring or reliance on inaccurate information in determining the sentence, this Court must affirm a sentence within the applicable guidelines range. MCL 769.34(10); People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 310-311; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). When scoring an offense variable, “[a] sentencing court may consider all record evidence before it when calculating the guidelines, including, but not limited to, the contents of a presentence investigation report, admissions made by a defendant during a plea proceeding, or 12 MCL 750.520a(o) defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” Defendant was charged with “penetrat[ing] the victim’s vagina with his finger and/or his penis and/or penetrat[ing] the victim’s mouth with his penis or engag[ing] in oral sex with her.” -12- testimony taken at a preliminary examination or trial.”