DENISE M PAGURA V DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Mich 280 (2007). Here, costs were awarded under Part 31 of the NREPA, which permits a court
to “award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.” MCL 324.3115(1).
Accordingly, as Part 31 does not alter the statutory authority for costs found in the RJA, costs
allowed under Part 31 are identical to costs allowed under the RJA. See Id. at 108 (finding that
because Part 17 of the NREPA8 did not alter the ordinary definition of costs, “the costs allowed
under [Part 17] are the same as the costs allowed under the Revised Judicature Act.”)
MCL 600.2164 of the RJA provides for taxation of expert costs and fees. That section
provides in relevant part:
(1) No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case
for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by
law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared,
awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the
case. Any such witness who shall directly or indirectly receive a larger amount
than such award, and any person who shall pay such witness a larger sum than
such award, shall be guilty of contempt of court, and on conviction thereof be
punished accordingly.
***
(3) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to
the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but
only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion.
8
See MCL 324.1703(3).
-6-
Under § 2164, “experts are properly compensated . . . for court time and the time required
to prepare for their testimony as experts, i.e., as individuals whose specialized knowledge will