IN RE UPJOHN ESTATE
[…] the filing of a certificate of conversion in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, the filing of any document required to be filed by the statute governing the formation of the entity into which the corporation is converting and payment to the Secretary of State of all fees prescribed under this title, the Secretary of State shall certify that the corporation has filed all documents and paid all fees required by this title, and thereupon the corporation shall cease to exist as a corporation of this State at the time the certificate of conversion becomes effective in accordance with § 103 of this title. Such certificate of the Secretary of State shall be prima facie evidence of the conversion by such corporation. 2 This statute has since been amended, but the amended version has a similar effect. See 8 Del C § 266(h) (“When a corporation has been converted to another entity or business form pursuant to this section, the other entity or business form shall, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, be deemed to be the same entity as the corporation.”). -8- (d) The conversion of a corporation pursuant to a certificate of conversion under this section shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the corporation incurred prior to such conversion or the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion.