IN RE UPJOHN ESTATE
[…] Pharmacia & Upjohn Company was unaffected by the merger between MP Sub, Inc., and Pharmacia & Upjohn, Inc. Generally, parent and subsidiary corporations are separate and distinct entities. Seasword v Hilti, Inc (After Remand), 449 Mich 542, 547, 537 NW2d 221 (1995). Pharmacia & Upjohn Company must have been a “‘a mere instrumentality’” of Pharmacia & Upjohn, Inc., for “its separate corporate existence [to] be disregarded.” Id., quoting Maki v Copper Range Co, 121 Mich App 518, 524; 328 NW2d 430 (1982). Pharmacia & Upjohn Company, L.L.C., cites MCL 600.2140 for the proposition that Pharmacia & Upjohn Company was not a mere instrumentality. MCL 600.2140 provides: In any suit or proceeding, civil or criminal hereafter instituted in any of the courts of this state, wherein it shall become material or necessary to prove the incorporation of any company or corporation, or the existence of any joint stock company or association, whether the same be a foreign or domestic corporation, company, or association, evidence that such corporation, company, or association is doing business under a certain name shall be prima facie proof of its due incorporation or existence pursuant to law, and of its name. Even if the fact that Pharmacia and Upjohn Company was doing business under that name following the 2000 merger constitutes prima facie proof of its existence, other facts in the record suggest that it was not a mere instrumentality.