IN RE UPJOHN ESTATE
[…] “Consequently, the effect of a merger or consolidation on the existing constituent corporations depends upon the terms of the statute under which the merger or consolidation is accomplished.” Id. MCL 450.1724 provides, in relevant part: (1) When a merger takes effect, all of the following apply: (a) Every other corporation party to the merger merges into the surviving corporation and the separate existence of every corporation party to the merger except the surviving corporation ceases. Very similarly, under Delaware Law, 8 Del C § 259(a) provides, in relevant part: When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated . . . . Under these statutes, the separate existence of MP Sub, Inc., ceased when it merged into Pharmacia & Upjohn, Inc., in 2000. MCL 450.1724; 8 Del C § 259(a).