IN RE UPJOHN ESTATE
[…] We conclude that it did not. 1. 2000 Merger “A corporation is a creature of statute, unable to exist except by the force of express law.” Handley v Wyandotte Chemicals Corp, 118 Mich App 423, 425; 325 NW2d 447 (1982). “Consequently, the effect of a merger or consolidation on the existing constituent corporations depends upon the terms of the statute under which the merger or consolidation is accomplished.” Id. MCL 450.1724 provides, in relevant part: (1) When a merger takes effect, all of the following apply: (a) Every other corporation party to the merger merges into the surviving corporation and the separate existence of every corporation party to the merger except the surviving corporation ceases. Very similarly, under Delaware Law, 8 Del C § 259(a) provides, in relevant part: When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent