STATE FARM FIRE & CASUALTY CO V BAY CITY ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER
[…] governmental immunity. This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR
7.214(E). We affirm.
The Governmental Immunity Act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., does not bar liability based on
contract. Koenig v City of South Haven, 460 Mich 667, 675; 597 NW2d 99 (1999)
(“[G]overnmental immunity does not extend to contract actions even when the contract action
arises out of the same facts that would support a tort action.”). Claims based on warranties of
fitness and merchantability are based in contract, being governed by MCL 440.2314, which
provides in relevant part: “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Warranties
of fitness and merchantability apply to the sale of electricity, and to prevail, a plaintiff must show
both a defect in the electricity when it left the manufacturer and proximate causation. Buckeye
Union Fire Ins Co v Detroit Edison, 38 Mich App 325, 328, 330; 196 NW2d 316 (1972).