UNIFUND CCR PARTNERS V NISHAWN RILEY
[…] If such proofs are not presented, summary
disposition is proper. Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 455-456 n 2; 597 NW2d 28
(1999). Summary disposition is properly granted if, except as to the amount of damages, there is
no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Babula v Robertson, 212 Mich App 45, 48; 536 NW2d 834 (1995).
Initially, contrary to what defendant argues, MCR 2.113(F)(1) did not require plaintiff to
attach a copy of a signed credit card agreement to its complaint. As the circuit court noted in its
decision, MCL 445.862(a) provides:
A retail charge agreement shall be in writing and signed by the buyer or
the authorized representative of the buyer. A retail charge agreement shall be
considered signed and accepted by the buyer if after a request for a retail charge
account the agreement or application for a retail charge account is in fact signed
by the buyer or if the retail charge account is used by the buyer or by another
person authorized by the buyer. . . . [Emphasis added.]
In this case, plaintiff ’s claim was premised on the existence of a retail charge agreement that
arose from defendant’s use of the credit card. Thus, a signed agreement was not required.