IN RE W MINORS
[…] by an employee or agent of the court, a child placing agency, or the department.
The court may use the preplacement assessment described in section 23f of this
chapter and may order an additional investigation by an employee or agent of the
court or a child placing agency. The following shall be considered in the
investigation:
(a) The best interests of the adoptee.
(b) The adoptee’s family background, including names and identifying
data regarding the parent or parents, if obtainable.
(c) The reasons for the adoptee’s placement away from his or her parent or
parents.
MCL 710.23f provides, in relevant part:
(1) In a direct placement, an individual seeking to adopt may request, at any time,
that a preplacement assessment be prepared by a child placing agency.
***
(5) A preplacement assessment is based upon personal interviews and visits at the
residence of the individual being assessed, interviews of others who know the
individual, and reports received under this subsection. The assessment shall
contain all of the following information about the individual being assessed:
(a) Age, nationality, race or ethnicity, and any religious preference.
(b) Marital and family status and history, including the presence of other
children or adults in the household and the relationship of those individuals to the
adoptive parent.
(c) Physical and mental health, including any history of substance abuse.
(d) Educational and employment history and any special skills and
interests.
(e) Property and income, including outstanding financial obligations as
indicated in a current financial report provided by the individual.
(f) Reason for wanting to adopt.
-5-
(g) Any previous request for an assessment or involvement in an adoptive
placement and the outcome of the assessment or placement.
(h) Whether the individual has ever been the respondent in a domestic
violence proceeding or a proceeding concerning a child who was allegedly
abused, dependent, deprived, neglected, abandoned, or delinquent, and the
outcome of the proceeding.
(i) Whether the individual has ever been convicted of a crime.
(j) Whether the individual has located a parent interested in placing a child
with the individual for adoption and a brief description of the parent and the child.
(k) Any fact or circumstance that raises a specific concern about the
suitability of the individual as an adoptive parent, including the quality of the
environment in the home, the functioning of other children in the household, and
any aspect of the individual’s familial, social, psychological, or financial
circumstances that may be relevant to a determination that the individual is not
suitable.