IN RE W MINORS
[…] and this Court deems this portion of petitioners’ argument abandoned on appeal. Flint City
Council v Michigan, 253 Mich App 378, 393 n 2; 655 NW2d 604 (2002).
1
MCL 710.45.
2
The reasons listed by Johnson are included in Section III of this opinion.
-4-
Petitioners’ second claim on appeal is that the trial court erred because it denied their
request for psychological evaluations of themselves, the Rabers, and the children, individually
and as a sibling set.
Petitioners argue that the psychological evaluations were requirements of the “full
investigation” addressed in MCL 710.46(1). MCL 710.46(1) provides:
Upon the filing of an adoption petition, the court shall direct a full investigation
by an employee or agent of the court, a child placing agency, or the department.
The court may use the preplacement assessment described in section 23f of this
chapter and may order an additional investigation by an employee or agent of the
court or a child placing agency. The following shall be considered in the
investigation:
(a) The best interests of the adoptee.
(b) The adoptee’s family background, including names and identifying
data regarding the parent or parents, if obtainable.
(c) The reasons for the adoptee’s placement away from his or her parent or
parents.
MCL 710.23f provides, in relevant part: