IN RE W MINORS
[…] evaluations of a party seeking to adopt a child. Arguably, a trial court is permitted to rely on a
MCL 710.23f preplacement assessment of an individual seeking to adopt a child. MCL 710.23f
requires an assessor to collect information about the individual’s physical and mental health, but
it does not expressly require the individual to undergo a psychological evaluation. Had the
Legislature intended the individual seeking to adopt a child to undergo a psychological
evaluation of the individual, it would have included such a requirement in the statute as it
requires a physical examination in MCL 710.23f(7) (“A child placing agency shall request an
individual seeking a preplacement assessment to undergo a physical examination . . . ”). Estate
of Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp, 255 Mich App 339, 359; 660 NW2d 361 (2003) (“expressio
unius est exclusio alterius,” the express mention in a statute of one thing implies the exclusion of
other similar things).