IN RE SCHWAB/DAVIS MINORS
[…] Further, even where a trial court has failed to meet the requirements of MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b) before ordering substituted service, a trial court’s jurisdiction is not endangered as long as the trial court followed the requirements of MCL 712A.13.8 This Court has noted that while MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b) requires a trial court to base its decision for substituted service on testimony or a motion and affidavit, MCL 712A.13 does not attempt to specify, limit, or otherwise define the evidence upon which a trial court can rely when determining whether personal service is impracticable.9 Rather, MCL 712A.13 provides, in pertinent part: Provided, That if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct. This Court has determined that the statutory provisions prevail over the requirements of the court rule and that failure to follow the dictates of the court rule does not destroy jurisdiction, though failure to follow the notice provisions of the statute would.10 Further, this Court in In re SZ