CITY OF DETROIT V CROWN ENTERPRISES INC
[…] To the contrary, she honestly answered the questions that
were asked of her. This Court can take judicial notice of the fact that the city of Northville is
located in both Wayne and Oakland Counties. Juror 19’s apartment is located in a part of
Northville that is located in Oakland County. Importantly, neither the trial court nor counsel for
the parties asked juror 19 what county she lived in during voir dire. “Diligence” requires “a
careful inquiry of a prospective juror under oath.” Gustafson v Morrison, 57 Mich App 655,
663; 226 NW2d 681 (1975); see also MCL 600.1354(1) (“An objection made at the day of a
scheduled trial shall not be considered timely unless the objection, with the exercise of
reasonable diligence, could not have been made at an earlier time.”). Defense counsel never
asked juror 19 what county she resided in, did not object to juror 19’s presence on the jury based
on her residence, and did not express dissatisfaction with the impaneled jury. Assuming that