CITY OF DETROIT V CROWN ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Mich App at 554. The Legislature did not specifically provide for compound interest in the
amended version of MCL 213.65. Furthermore, the amended version of MCL 213.65, like the
pre-amendment version, “does not specifically mention whether interest should be calculated in
the same manner as provided for federal income tax deficiencies or penalties.” Id. For these
reasons, we agree with Joslyn’s holding that MCL 213.65 provides for simple interest on a
condemnation judgment.
Defendant argues that the just compensation clause of the Michigan Constitution, Const
1963, art 10, § 2, requires the payment of compound interest on an eminent domain judgment. In
relevant part, the just compensation clause provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for
public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner
prescribed by law. . . .” Const 1963, art 10, § 2 (footnote omitted). Defendant “has a
constitutional right to interest from the date of a taking until the date of compensation.” Miller
Bros v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 203 Mich App 674, 690; 513 NW2d 217 (1994). However,