CITY OF DETROIT V CROWN ENTERPRISES INC
[…] In relevant part,
these qualifications require a person to be “a resident in the county for which the person is
selected[.]” MCL 600.1307a(1)(a). If a potential juror does not satisfy one of the qualifications
in MCL 600.1307a(1), a party may challenge the potential juror for cause. MCR 2.511(D)(1).
“If . . . the court finds that a ground for challenging a juror for cause is present, the court on its
own initiative should, or on motion of either party must, excuse the juror from the panel.” MCR
6.412(D)(2). Similarly, MCL 600.1337 provides that “[w]hen the court finds that a . . . juror is
not qualified to serve as a juror . . . , the court shall discharge him or her from further attendance
and service as a juror.” However, under MCL 600.1354(1):
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be grounds for a
continuance nor shall it affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party
requesting the continuance or claiming invalidity has made timely objection and