CITY OF DETROIT V CROWN ENTERPRISES INC
[…] issues of statutory interpretation. People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 46; 753 NW2d 78 (2008).
Review of this issue also requires this Court to consider whether Const 1963, art 10, § 2, requires
the payment of compound interest in this case. This Court reviews de novo questions of
constitutional law. Sidun v Wayne Co Treasurer, 481 Mich 503, 508; 751 NW2d 453 (2008).
Interest on a judgment is only allowed where it is specifically authorized by statute.
Dep’t of Transportation v Schultz, 201 Mich App 605, 610; 506 NW2d 904 (1993). MCL
213.65 permits the payment of interest on a condemnation judgment award. MCL 213.65(1)
provides that “[t]he court shall award interest on the judgment amount or part of the amount from
the date of the filing of the complaint to the date that payment of the amount or part of the
amount is tendered.” MCL 213.65(2) provides: “Interest shall be computed at the interest rate
applicable to a federal income tax deficiency or penalty.”
In Joslyn, this Court considered whether MCL 213.65 allows for compound interest on a
condemnation judgment and concluded that the statute provides only for simple interest at the
rate set by 26 USC 6621:
The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of