PAUL G GREEN II V CHARLES PIERSON MD
[…] not sufficiently set forth proximate causation. With respect to causation, Green’s notice of intent
simply stated: “Timely and proper compliance with the standard of care would have prevented
[the decedent], from untimely demise.” The trial court ruled that this statement was not specific
enough. Accordingly, on December 2, 2008, the trial court entered its order granting defendants’
motions for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7). The trial court also ordered Green’s
cause of action dismissed with prejudice.
Green now appeals.
17
MCL 600.2912b(8) states:
If the claimant does not receive the written response required under
subsection (7) within the required 154-day time period, the claimant may
commence an action alleging medical malpractice upon the expiration of the 154day period.
-5-
II. Motion For Summary Disposition
A. Standard Of Review
Green argues that the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motions for summary
disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7). Under MCR 2.116(C)(7), a party may move for summary
disposition on the ground that a claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Neither party is
required to file supportive material; any documentation that is provided to the court, however,
must be admissible evidence.18 The court must accept the plaintiff’s well-pleaded factual