PAUL G GREEN II V CHARLES PIERSON MD
[…] Pierson, Dr.
2
MCL 600.5852 states:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
3
MCL 600.2912b(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence
an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health
facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility
written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is
commenced.
-2-
Carlson, and the Southwestern Medical Center filed their 154-day response to Green’s notice of
intent on December 22, 2003.4 And on January 29, 2004, Green filed his medical
malpractice/wrongful death complaint against defendants.5
In June and July 2004, defendants filed motions for summary disposition, all asserting
that Green’s complaint was untimely under the April 4, 2004 decision in Waltz v Wyse,6 in which
the Michigan Supreme Court held that a plaintiff’s filing of the notice of intent did not toll the
two-year wrongful death saving provision period. Green responded, arguing that his complaint
was timely under the law existing at the time he filed his complaint.7 Green also argued that
Waltz should not be applied retroactively.
In August 2004, the trial court granted defendants’ motions for summary disposition
under MCR 2.116(C)(7). The trial court ruled that Waltz applied retroactively and ordered
Green’s cause of action dismissed with prejudice. Green filed a claim of appeal with this Court
in September 2004. And, in November 2006, this Court issued its opinion, affirming the trial
court.8
4
MCL 600.2912b(7) states:
Within 154 days after receipt of notice under this section, the health professional
or health facility against whom the claim is made shall furnish to the claimant or
his or her authorized representative a written response that contains a statement of
each of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the defense to the claim.
(b) The standard of practice or care that the health professional or health facility
claims to be applicable to the action and that the health professional or health
facility complied with that standard.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed by the health professional or health facility
that there was compliance with the applicable standard of practice or care.
(d) The manner in which the health professional or health facility contends that
the alleged negligence of the health professional or health facility was not the
proximate cause of the claimant’s alleged injury or alleged damage.
5
There is no dispute that Green filed the complaint well within the three-year cap on the saving
provision, which did not expire until November 4, 2005 (three years after the two-year medical
malpractice period of limitations ran on November 4, 2002). See MCL 600.5805; MCL
600.5852.
6