PAUL G GREEN II V CHARLES PIERSON MD
[…] 29
See Boulton v Fenton Twp, 272 Mich App 456, 462-463; 726 NW2d 733 (2006).
30
Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156; 722 NW2d 272 (2009) (holding that a timely-filed, yet
defective notice of intent tolls the period of limitations and that, upon a showing of good faith
effort to comply with the MCL 600.2912b requirements, the plaintiff is entitled to amend to
notice of intent).
31
2004 PA 87, enacting § 1.
-8-
Therefore, we consider the compliance of Green’s notice of intent with the statutory
requirements of MCL 600.2912b(4) under the law existing prior to the 2004 amendment of MCL
600.5856.
3. MCL 600.2912b(4) Compliance
MCL 600.2912b(4), which provides the statutory required contents of a notice of intent,
states:
The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall
contain a statement of at least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or
care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the
alleged standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care
was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is
notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
The purpose of MCL 600.2912b is to provide health care providers, who a claimant suing
in a medical malpractice suit, with an opportunity to settle the claim out of court.32 As stated
previously, “[t]he plaintiff bears the burden of establishing compliance with MCL