PAUL G GREEN II V CHARLES PIERSON MD
[…] intensive care unit, and eventually placed on an intraaortic balloon pump. The decedent
subsequently developed pseudomonas septicemia and staphylococcal septicemia. The decedent
also developed ischemia in his extremities and ischemic bowel. On November 4, 2000, the
decedent was taken off life support and he died.
On July 31, 2001, letters of authority were issued, naming Green as personal
representative of the decedent’s estate. On July 31, 2003, the last day of the two-year wrongful
death saving provision,2 Green filed his statutorily required notice of intent.3 Dr. Pierson, Dr.
2
MCL 600.5852 states:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
3
MCL 600.2912b(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence
an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health
facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility
written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is
commenced.
-2-