PAUL G GREEN II V CHARLES PIERSON MD
[…] erred in dismissing the case for deficiencies in his proximate causes statement just because the
defendants did not specifically raise the issue.
2. Applicability Of Bush v Shabahang
Pursuant to supplemental briefing requested by this Court, Green argues that the
Michigan Supreme Court’s decision on Bush v Shabahang30 applies to this case. However, we
conclude that the Bush decision does not apply to the facts of this case. As defendants point out,
the Bush decision was based on the Court’s interpretation of MCL 600.5856, as amended by
2004 PA 87, effective April 1, 2004. And the enacting provision of 2004 PA 87 specifically
states:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this amendatory act applies to
civil actions filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory act.
(2) This amendatory act does not apply to a cause of action if the statute of
limitations or repose for that cause of action has expired before the effective date
of this amendatory act.[31]
Here, Green’s complaint was filed on January 29, 2004, several months before the April
1, 2004 effective date of the amendatory act. Thus, the Bush holding, applying the postamendment language of MCL 600.5856 does not apply in this case.
29