PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL A AMOS
[…] resentencing. Defendant again appeals by leave granted. We remand for resentencing. This
appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Defendant pleaded guilty to engaging in sexual intercourse with an underage victim on
six different occasions. With respect to each sentencing offense, the trial court determined that it
could use the separate acts of intercourse arising from each separate offense to score offense
variable (OV) 11. Therefore, the court scored OV 11 at 50 (two or more sexual penetrations
arising out of the sentencing offense). MCL 777.41(1)(a). Defendant argues that the trial court
erred in scoring OV 11 at 50 points on the basis of penetrations arising from the separate
offenses. We agree.
The instructions for OV 11 state that the court is to “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the
victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense,” but that points are not to be
assessed “for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual
conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a), (c). Thus, the court may count any penetrations other than