JOHN R HOWELL V JOHN R HOWELL INC
[…] The common law remains in force until amended or repealed, and whether a statutory scheme preempts or amends the common law is a question of legislative intent. Legislative amendment of the common law is not lightly presumed. Walters, 279 Mich App at 710. When a comprehensive statute prescribes in detail a course of conduct to pursue and the parties and things affected, and designates specific limitations and exceptions, the Legislature will generally be found to have intended that the statute supersede and replace the common law dealing with the subject. Id. at 711. MCL 450.1841a(3) provides: A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred if either of the following applies: (a) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (1) does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline. (b) If a claimant whose claim was rejected by a written notice of rejection by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within 90 days from the effective date of the written notice of rejection. The only exception to the deadline is for good cause upon petition to the court. MCL 450.1851(2). Only existing claims against the dissolved corporation may be filed. For purposes of MCL 450.1841a, “‘existing claim’ means any claim or right against the corporation, liquidated or unliquidated. It does not mean a contingent liability or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.” MCL 450.1841a(4). Chapter 8 of the BCA does not provide for set-off. Moreover, such a provision would be contrary to the purpose of the statutory scheme, which is to use the dissolving corporation’s assets for the benefit of all creditors without preferential treatment.