JOHN R HOWELL V JOHN R HOWELL INC
[…] Further, the BCA vests the trial court with discretion to enter any necessary orders and judgments with respect to the matter of corporate dissolution. MCL 450.1851. The trial court specifically stated in the receivership order that “set-off of any obligations owing to Howell, against any claim against Howell” would not be permitted. We also reject Dan’s Excavating’s argument that it has a statutory right to set-off pursuant to MCL 600.5235, which provides: In all cases of mutual debts or mutual credits between the estate of an assignor and a creditor, the account shall be stated and 1 debt shall be set off against the other and the balance only shall be allowed or paid. A set-off or counter claim shall not be allowed in favor of any debtor of the assignor which is not provable against his estate, or which was purchased by or transferred to such debtor after the filing of the assignment or prior to the filing thereof with a view to such use and with knowledge or notice that such assignor was insolvent. 3 Although Esquire Products involved the predecessor provisions contained in the former MCL 450.1841 and MCL 450.1842, these statutory differences do not alter our conclusion. 4 Dan’s Excavating never asserted that it had good cause for failing to file a claim by the deadline. -5- MCL