JOHN R HOWELL V JOHN R HOWELL INC
[…] claim shall not be allowed in favor of any debtor of the assignor which is not provable against his estate, or which was purchased by or transferred to such debtor after the filing of the assignment or prior to the filing thereof with a view to such use and with knowledge or notice that such assignor was insolvent. 3 Although Esquire Products involved the predecessor provisions contained in the former MCL 450.1841 and MCL 450.1842, these statutory differences do not alter our conclusion. 4 Dan’s Excavating never asserted that it had good cause for failing to file a claim by the deadline. -5- MCL 600.3510(1), the general receiver statute, provides in part that a receiver “has all the powers, authority and remedies of an assignee for the benefit of the creditors under RJA chapter 52 . . . .” Furthermore, MCL 600.3510(2) provides that “[t]he provisions of law regulating common law assignments with reference to . . . the making of set-offs . . . apply and shall be followed,” with certain exceptions not applicable here. Therefore, Dan’s Excavating asserts that MCL 600.5235 applies in this case and affords it a statutory right to set-off. We disagree.