SUSAN ELAINE SLOTA V JOHN LEO SLOTA
[…] The settlement agreement was incorporated into a consent judgment of divorce, and was signed by both parties. Defendant does not dispute that this was the intent or the agreement of the parties. The settlement agreement is not ambiguous on this issue. Nevertheless, the trial court modified the consent judgment so that defendant could make installment payments on the amount owed plaintiff. Defendant argues that it was permissible for the trial judge to rely on his equitable and statutory powers to modify the settlement agreement. Defendant specifically contends that MCL 600.6107 and MCL 600.6201 vest the trial court with the authority to permit defendant to pay the judgment in installments. MCL 600.6107(1) provides as follows: Whether or not the judgment creditor has resorted to any remedy available under the garnishment or execution statutes, the court may order the judgment debtor to pay to the judgment creditor or apply on the judgment, in installments, such portion of his income, however or whenever earned or acquired, as the court may deem proper, after due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as well as any payments required to be made by the judgment debtor under any legal process. According to defendant, MCL 600.6107(4), which provides as follows, specifically contemplates that this statute shall apply to matrimonial actions: An order under this section, where the income sought to be reached consists in whole or in part of moneys awarded in a matrimonial action for the support of the judgment debtor by a court of this state, may be made only by such court. To enable the judgment creditor to apply for such an order, a proceeding under this chapter instituted in another court may be transferred to such court on order of such other court, without prejudice to the proceedings theretofore taken therein. Defendant also states that MCL 600.6201 imparts the authority to permit installment payments by providing: The judge of any court having civil jurisdiction at the time of the rendition of a judgment, upon proper showing made by the defendant with both parties or their attorneys present in court,