THOMAS CAMP V MECOSTA CO ROAD COMM
[…] The court determined that a disputed roadway is a public roadway by virtue of the highway by user statute, MCL 221.20. Plaintiffs Thomas Camp and Virginia Camp cross appeal the same order. We affirm. -1- “This Court reviews de novo the legal requirements for establishing a highway by user, but reviews the trial court’s factual findings for clear error.” Kalkaska Co Bd of Co Rd Comm’rs v Nolan, 249 Mich App 399, 401; 643 NW2d 276 (2002). Clear error exists if a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Id. The highway by user statute, MCL 221.20, provides: All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines. “‘Highway by user’ is a term that is used to describe how the public may acquire title to a highway by a sort of prescription where no formal dedication has ever been made.” Cimock v Conklin, 233 Mich App 79, 86; 592 NW2d 401 (1998) (quotation marks and citation omitted).