THOMAS CAMP V MECOSTA CO ROAD COMM
[…] Id. If the presumption is rebutted, “the highway cannot be wider than the zone of actual use[.]” Id. Chaput argues that photographs of the road show that it is a narrow, two-track road less than four rods in width. This evidence, however, is insufficient to show that a property owner retained control of an area within the statutory width and is thus insufficient to rebut the presumption of a roadway four rods in width. Sommerdyke Estate, supra, 458 Mich at 659 n 6; Hunting, supra, 170 Mich App at 231. Pursuant to MCL 221.20, where highways established as highways by user “are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines.” Because the road at issue is located on a section line, the trial court properly determined that the road is two rods in width to the east and the west of the section line. Affirmed. /s/ Michael J. Talbot /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder /s/ Michael J. Kelly -5-