PEOPLE OF MI V RALPH STEGALL
[…] defendant’s twelve sentences for CSC I.
Because the analysis in Mackle applies to the circumstances in this case, we remand this case to
the trial court with instructions that the trial court must amend defendant’s judgment of sentence
to reflect that three alternate theories supported two CSC I convictions, and that the trial court
should vacate the remaining four CSC I sentences.
Defendant additionally argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court
misscored offense variable (OV) 11 (criminal sexual penetration) at 50 points. Pursuant to MCL
777.41(1)(a), a court should score 50 points when “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations
occurred.” However, MCL 777.41(2)(c) cautions, “Do not score points for the 1 penetration that
forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” Defendant insists
that because he in reality had only two lawful CSC I convictions, the trial court erroneously
calculated 50 points under OV 11, especially given that the trial testimony only established two
penetrations.