PEOPLE OF MI V DERON DEMARLO ROBINSON
[…] Defendant did not sound angry, instead he was pleading with the purported victim to tell the police that it was not him. At most, the witness’ testimony could support a finding that she was initially frightened when she found out that defendant was calling her, and that she assumed he would have been mad when he called. However, the language she used to describe defendant’s actions when she actually spoke with him is inherently inconsistent with a finding of threat or intimidation. Defendant arguably could have been charged with witness tampering under MCL 750.122(6), which provides the more general prohibition that “[a] person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding.” However, he was not charged under this theory or this subsection. In addition, the jury instructions in the charged offense referred only to the use of threat or intimidation.