PEOPLE OF MI V DERON DEMARLO ROBINSON
[…] If there is conflicting evidence, the question of credibility ordinarily should be left for the factfinder. Lemmon, 456 Mich at 642-643; Unger, 278 Mich App at 232. “The hurdle that a judge must clear in order to overrule a jury and grant a new trial ‘is unquestionably among the highest in our law.’” Unger, 278 Mich App at 232, quoting People v Plummer, 229 Mich App 293, 306; 581 NW2d 753 (1998) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendant was charged with witness tampering under a specific theory that he threatened or intimidated the witness. MCL 750.122(3), which governs this portion of the witness tampering statute, provides: (3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding. 2 Defendant appears to cite authority that involves claims of insufficient evidence. However, given defendant’s question presented and because defendant requests only a new trial in his conclusion and relief requested, we will treat defendant’s claim as one arguing that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence. -3- (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. [emphasis added.] The prosecution presented no evidence to support its theory that defendant used threats or intimidation to try to influence the witness’ statements or testimony.