HEIDI ELIZABETH LIPSCOMBE V WILLIAM CHARLES LIPSCOMBE SR
[…] Consequently, this appeal is not moot. MCL 600.2950 sets forth the criteria under which a trial court may issue a PPO. Under MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court is required to issue a PPO if it determines that “there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or -2- more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” The acts listed in subsection 1 include “any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.” MCL 600.2950(1)(j). In determining whether good cause exists, the trial court is required to consider “testimony, documents, or other evidence” and “whether the individual to be restrained . . . has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” MCL 600.2950(4)(a) and (b). “The burden of proof in obtaining the PPO, as well as the burden of justifying continuance of the order, is on the applicant for the restraining order.”