PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS DIGGS
[…] Although no other witness was available to corroborate the complainant’s account that the sexual penetration was not consensual, corroboration was not necessary and the complainant’s account was sufficient by itself to support defendant’s conviction. Cf. People v Drohan, 264 Mich App 77, 88-89; 689 NW2d 750 (2004), affirmed 475 Mich 140 (2006), cert den 549 US 1037; 127 S Ct 592; 166 L Ed 2d 440 (2006). Defendant next argues that resentencing is required because the trial court erred in scoring 50 points for offense variable (“OV”) 7. Pursuant to MCL 777.37(1)(a), 50 points are to be scored for OV 7 where a victim is “treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” In this case, over defendant’s objection, the trial court scored 50 points for OV 7, explaining, “I find that there was excessive force.