PEOPLE OF MI V KOVAN SADIQ MIZORI
[…] This testimony was sufficient to support the trial court’s scoring of OV 3 at 25 points. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). OV 6 is scored for the defendant’s intent to kill or injure another individual, and calls for the assessment of 25 points when the defendant had unpremeditated intent to kill. MCL 777.36(1)(b). Defendant argues that 10 points should have been assessed under the language of MCL 777.36(2)(b). That section instructs a sentencing judge to score OV 6 at 10 points “if a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent.” Id. Thus, MCL 777.36(2)(b) applies only when death occurs; plainly, it does not apply here, where neither victim died. Moreover, defendant’s argument disregards the statutory requirement that the sentencing judge score OV 6 “consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). The jury found defendant guilty of assault with intent to commit murder. This is a specific intent crime. People v Lipps, 167 Mich App 99, 105; 421 NW2d 586 (1988). Thus, the jury’s verdict necessarily indicates that it determined defendant had the intent to kill.