PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS ALEXANDER LEONARD
[…] officer shall include the information collected in the presentence investigation
report or in a separate report, as the court directs.
(3) The court shall disclose to both the defendant and the prosecuting
attorney all portions of the presentence or other report pertaining to the matters
described in subsection (1).
(4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be
resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of
demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney. [MCL 780.767.]
Where the crime involves loss or damage to property, MCL 780.766(3) provides:
(3) If a crime results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a
victim of the crime or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a
victim of the crime, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or
more of the following, as applicable:
(a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person
designated by the owner.
(b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible,
impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i)
or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that
property or any part of the property that is returned:
(i) The fair market value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or
destruction. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be
determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the
property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
(ii) The fair market value of the property on the date of sentencing.
However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is
-3-
impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be
utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
(c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
780.766(3).]
[MCL
In this case, defendant challenged the amount of restitution at sentencing. The prosecutor
did not establish the appropriate amount of restitution by a preponderance of the evidence, but
instead agreed that the amount could be determined later.