PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS ALEXANDER LEONARD
[…] determined . . . .
When the trial court issued the judgment of sentence, however, the judgment ordered defendant
to pay restitution of $1,241.92, the original amount requested by the victim.
-2-
Crime victims have a constitutional right to restitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 24. The
Crime Victim’s Rights Act (“CRVA”), MCL 780.751 et seq., also mandates that a defendant
make full restitution. The CRVA affords criminal defendants adequate process by requiring that
“[a]ny dispute over the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a
preponderance of the evidence.” MCL 780.767(4); People v Gahan, 456 Mich 264, 275-276;
571 NW2d 503 (1997). In particular, MCL 780.767 provides:
(1) In determining the amount of restitution to order under section 16, the
court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of
the offense.
(2) The court may order the probation officer to obtain information
pertaining to the amounts of loss described in subsection (1). The probation
officer shall include the information collected in the presentence investigation
report or in a separate report, as the court directs.
(3) The court shall disclose to both the defendant and the prosecuting
attorney all portions of the presentence or other report pertaining to the matters
described in subsection (1).
(4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be
resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of
demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney. [MCL 780.767.]
Where the crime involves loss or damage to property, MCL 780.766(3) provides:
(3) If a crime results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a
victim of the crime or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a