PEOPLE OF MI V SHATARA JONES
[…] punishment.
I. Guidelines Scoring
“This Court reviews a sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the trial
court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a
-1-
particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). To
the extent that a scoring issue calls for statutory interpretation, review is de novo. Id.
The trial court scored Offense Variable (OV) 1, which concerns aggravated use of a
weapon, at 20 points, which is what MCL 777.31(1)(b) prescribes where “[t]he victim was
subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful
chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive
device, incendiary device, or explosive device.”
At sentencing, defense counsel objected on the ground that the victim-baby was not
actually exposed to a harmful substance in the ordinary sense of the word. The prosecuting
attorney disagreed. The trial court recited its understanding that, after defendant mixed milk and