PEOPLE OF MI V TERRY LEE BRANDT
[…] Id. Satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime can be shown by circumstantial evidence, and the reasonable inferences arising therefrom. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences fairly can be drawn from the evidence and the weight to be accorded to those inferences.” People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). MCL 750.174 provides in pertinent part: (1) A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to that person’s possession or that is under his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement. *** (7) If the money or personal property embezzled has a value of $100,000.00 or more, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or 3 times the value of the money or property embezzled, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine. In People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 683; 660 NW2d 322 (2002), this Court articulated the following elements of embezzlement by agent pursuant to the statute: (1) the money in question must belong to the principal, (2) the defendant must have a relationship of trust with the principal as an agent