JODY MAY V TITAN INS CO
[…] Although the majority in Drake, supra disagreed with McKenzie and requested our Supreme Court clarify the parkedvehicle case analysis, our Supreme Court denied leave, 480 Mich 918, 740 NW2d (2007), and McKenzie remains binding law. -9- Here, the circuit court erred by not applying the plain language of the statute. Although the court’s opinion parroted the language of MCL 500.3106(1)(a), finding “that the van was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the injury which did occur,” the court’s opinion failed to explain how the van “caused” the unreasonable risk. Rather, the court’s opinion suggests that MCL 500.3106(1)(a) is satisfied if a vehicle is simply parked unreasonably close to a known danger and someone is injured by that danger. Thus, the court apparently concluded that MCL 500.3106(1)(a) is satisfied if a vehicle is parked unreasonably close to a known danger and someone is injured by that danger. However, MCL 500.3106(1)(a) requires that, “[t]he vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.” (Emphasis added.) As ceded in plaintiff’s brief on appeal, “it is true that there was a risk that spectators would be hit by a runaway motorcycle. The risk was applied to people in the stands and to people parked in other areas around the track.”