NAOMI WELCH V ELIE G KHOURY MD
[…] The trial court awarded plaintiff $35,644 in expert witness fees. Case evaluation sanctions include actual costs, MCR 2.403(O)(1), and the term “actual costs” is defined, in part, as “those costs taxable in any civil action,” MCR 2.403(O)(6)(a). Campbell v Sullins, 257 Mich App 179, 203-204; 667 NW2d 887 (2003). Expert witness fees constitute “actual costs” under MCR 2.403(O). Campbell, 257 Mich App at 203-204. MCL 600.2164 provides in relevant part: (1) No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case. . . . (2) No more than 3 experts shall be allowed to testify on either side as to the same issue in any given case, unless the court trying such case, in its discretion, permits an additional number of witnesses to testify as experts. (3) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion. Regardless of whether an expert testifies, the prevailing party may recover expert fees for trial preparation.