NAOMI WELCH V ELIE G KHOURY MD
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s argument fails and has been waived. See In re Gazella, 264 Mich App 668, 679; 692 NW2d 708 (2005) (noting that “[a] litigant may not harbor error, to which he or she consented, as an appellate parachute”). We next address defendant’s appellate challenges concerning the medical malpractice cap. The jury returned a verdict awarding plaintiff $750,000 in past noneconomic damages and an additional $750,000 in noneconomic damages for future pain and suffering. The medical malpractice cap on noneconomic damages found in MCL 600.1483 provides in relevant part: (1) In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions[9] apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00. *** (4) The state treasurer shall adjust the limitation on damages for noneconomic loss set forth in subsection (1) by an amount determined by the state treasurer at the end of each calendar year to reflect the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer price index [CPI]. . . . 9 The exceptions are inapplicable in this case. -9- The first question is whether the cap applicable at the time the complaint was filed should be utilized ($371,800), as opposed to the higher cap amount in existence when judgment was entered ($401,500), given CPI changes.