EDWARD MULARCZYK V DAIMCO CONTRACTING INC
[…] Mundel, supra at 703.
III. Analysis
On appeal, plaintiff argues that the WCAC erred in concluding that no evidence exists to
support the magistrate’s finding that plaintiff fell on the premises where he worked. We agree
with plaintiff.
Generally, an employee who suffers an injury “out of and in the course of employment”
will be eligible for compensation regardless of whether his employer was at fault. MCL
418.301(1). Typically, employees injured while coming or going from work are not allowed
workman’s compensation benefits. However, MCL 418.301(3) states an exception to this
general rule. It provides:
An employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where the
employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after
his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her
employment. Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit
of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not covered
under this act. [Emphasis added.]
The only issue on appeal with regard to this provision is whether any evidence supports
the WCAC’s finding that no evidence supported plaintiff’s contention that he fell on the
premises where he worked. Here, the WCAC reversed the magistrate’s decision on the ground