PEOPLE OF MI V BRANDON MASHON STARKS
[…] great bodily harm because he acted out of self-defense. Defendant has not presented any
argument on the discrete issue of whether there was evidence to prove his intent. His entire
argument, rather, is whether there was evidence to disprove his proffered theory of self-defense.
Defendant’s theory of self-defense is that he was threateningly confronted by three men,
Riyah Al-Saaidi, Qusay Al-Naiyer, and Hassan Al-Sabbar, reasonably feared he was in imminent
danger of death or great bodily harm, and defended himself with his gun. MCL 780.972(1),
which governs self-defense, provides, in part:
An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the
time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual
anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the
following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great
bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.
The touchstone of a claim of self-defense is necessity. People v Riddle, 467 Mich 116, 127; 649
NW2d 30 (2002). Once evidence of self-defense is presented, it is the prosecutor’s burden to
disprove it, beyond a reasonable doubt. Roper, supra, slip op at 5.