CLYDE EVERETT V AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE CO
[…] MCL 500.3142(2) provides, in relevant part: Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. MCL 500.3148(1) provides: (1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. In addition, “[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” MCL 500.3142(3). The first question, whether defendant was overdue in paying benefits, is an issue of statutory construction where, as here, the relevant facts are not in dispute.