CLYDE EVERETT V AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE CO
[…] Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). Whether an insurer’s delay is unreasonable is a question of fact that we review for clear error. Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1; 748 NW2d 552 (2008). MCL 500.3107 provides in part: -2- (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation. MCL 500.3142(2) provides, in relevant part: Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. MCL 500.3148(1) provides: (1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. In addition, “[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” MCL 500.3142(3). The first question, whether defendant was overdue in paying benefits, is an issue of statutory construction where, as here, the relevant facts are not in dispute. In Proudfoot, the plaintiff’s claim failed because she could not prove she had sustained any loss. Proudfoot, supra at 484-485. The Court found that the plaintiff had not “incurred” an expense because she had not taken any action to become liable for the costs of modifying her home, citing MCL 500.3107. Id. at 484. In the present case, it is also true that plaintiff has not taken any steps that make him legally liable for any expenses. However, MCL 500.3107 does not control the timing of payments; it only defines what expenses are covered. Instead, MCL 500.3142(2) provides the applicable provisions: the claimant must show “reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” In Proudfoot, the amount of loss was unknown because the defendant found the plaintiff’s proposed modifications unreasonable, and ultimately needed a jury to make that decision.