IN RE EDDIE CHARLY MATTHEWS
[…] People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). We defer to the trial court’s determinations regarding credibility of the witnesses at trial. People v Sherman-Huffman, 241 Mich App 264, 265; 615 NW2d 776 (2000). We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support, beyond a reasonable doubt, the trial court’s conclusion that respondent committed armed robbery. Armed robbery, MCL 750.529, provides: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years. MCL 750.530, unarmed robbery, provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.