IN RE EDDIE CHARLY MATTHEWS
[…] The notice shall include a list of the names and addresses of defense witnesses. (2) Within 7 days after receipt of notice, but no later than 2 days before the trial date, the prosecutor shall provide written notice to the court and defense of an -1- intent to offer rebuttal to the above-listed defenses. The notice shall include names and addresses of rebuttal witnesses. (3) Failure to comply with subrules (1) and (2) may result in the sanctions set forth in MCL 768.21. Pursuant to MCL 768.21(1), where “the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in section 20 or 20a [MCL 768.20 or MCL 768.20a] the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi . . . .” MCL 768.21(1). MCR 3.901(B)(1) provides that MCR 3.901-3.930 “apply to delinquency proceedings[.]” See In re Lee, 282 Mich App 90, 99; 761 NW2d 432 (2009).