STEVEN EDWARD KING V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] individual meets all of the following:
* * *
(b) Has not committed any act that is a ground for denial, suspension, or
revocation under section 1239.5
5
In 2004, MCL 500.1205(b) stated that the individual “has not committed any act that is a
ground for denial, suspension, or revocation under section 1239.” In January 2009, Governor
Granholm signed into law two bills amending the Insurance Code. The bills specifically barred
issuance of an insurance producer’s license to individuals with prior felony convictions. (See
(continued…)
-3-
MCL 500.1239 provided, in relevant part:
(1) In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on
probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue an insurance producer's license or
may levy a civil fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions for any 1
or more of the following causes:
* * *
(f) Having been convicted of a felony.
The crux of this case is whether defendants could rescind plaintiff’s license after the
agency had already granted the license when the agency was fully cognizant of plaintiff’s prior
OUIL felony conviction when it issued the license in 2004. When and whether the agency