STEVEN EDWARD KING V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] to seek to challenge the interpretation of MCL 500.1205 that the agency now claims it should
have utilized back in 2004. Plaintiff has relied upon the issuance of that license to pursue a
career that is contingent upon his retention of the license.
(…continued)
Plaintiff’s Exhibit 5). The new law made the following changes to the wording of the statue: in
the introductory language, it substituted “suspend, or revoke” for “suspend, revoke, or refuse to
issue”, and inserted “, and the Commissioner shall refuse to issue a license under section 1205 or
1206a”; and inserted “under section 1205 or 1206a”. MCL 500.1239(1) now reads, in relevant
part:
In addition to any other powers under this act, the Commissioner may place on
probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer’s license or may levy a civil
fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions, and the Commissioner
shall refuse to issue a license under section 1205 or 1206a, for any 1 or more of
the following causes [emphasis added]:
* * *
(f) Having been convicted of a felony. [MCL 500.1239]
The statue has been revised in such a way so as to eliminate the element of discretion that may
have existed in 2004.
-4-
Although this Court could engage in an analysis of the statute as written in 2004, and
make a determination regarding the correct interpretation at that time, this would be a waste of
judicial resources, as defendants already granted plaintiff a license with full knowledge of
plaintiff’s felony conviction and plaintiff’s criminal record has not changed in the last five years.
Furthermore, as MCL 500.1205 is currently written, it prohibits the insurance
Commissioner from issuing a license to a convicted felon, but it does not prohibit a convicted
felon from being a licensed insurance producer, nor does it, as defendants argue, require that a
license previously granted to a felon, be revoked. MCL 500.1239(1) states that the
Commissioner may revoke an insurance producer’s license if an individual is convicted of a
felony. This is permissive, not mandatory language. Therefore, all of defendants’ arguments
that it was or is “required” to revoke plaintiff’s license are without merit. It is statutorily
permissible for plaintiff to retain his license.