STEVEN EDWARD KING V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] Id. This Court reviews de novo the findings of fact supporting the decision in an
equitable action for clear error. Maatta v Dead River Campers, Inc, 263 Mich App 604, 607;
689 NW2d 491 (2004).
III. Analysis
The following sections of the 2004 Insurance Code are at issue in this case: MCL
500.205; MCL 500.1205; and, MCL 500.1239.
MCL 500.205 governs decisions of the Insurance Commissioner and provided:
Orders, decisions, findings, rulings, determinations, opinions, actions, and
inactions of the commissioner in this act shall be made or reached in the
reasonable exercise of discretion.
MCL 500.1205 provided, in relevant part:
(1) A person applying for a resident insurance producer license shall file with the
commissioner the uniform application required by the commissioner and shall
declare under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the
statements made in the application are true, correct, and complete to the best of
the individual’s knowledge and belief. An application for a resident insurer
producer license shall not be approved unless the commissioner finds that the
individual meets all of the following:
* * *
(b) Has not committed any act that is a ground for denial, suspension, or
revocation under section 1239.5
5
In 2004, MCL 500.1205(b) stated that the individual “has not committed any act that is a
ground for denial, suspension, or revocation under section 1239.” In January 2009, Governor