STEVEN EDWARD KING V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] The bills specifically barred issuance of an insurance producer’s license to individuals with prior felony convictions. (See (continued…) -3- MCL 500.1239 provided, in relevant part: (1) In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions for any 1 or more of the following causes: * * * (f) Having been convicted of a felony. The crux of this case is whether defendants could rescind plaintiff’s license after the agency had already granted the license when the agency was fully cognizant of plaintiff’s prior OUIL felony conviction when it issued the license in 2004. When and whether the agency actually did or did not