STEVEN EDWARD KING V DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] II. Standard of Review
We review a trial court’s decision to grant injunctive relief for an abuse of discretion.
Pontiac Fire Fighters Union Local 376 v City of Pontiac, 482 Mich 1, 8; 753 NW2d 595 (2008).
“The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside [the] range of principled
outcomes.” Id. This Court reviews de novo the findings of fact supporting the decision in an
equitable action for clear error. Maatta v Dead River Campers, Inc, 263 Mich App 604, 607;
689 NW2d 491 (2004).
III. Analysis
The following sections of the 2004 Insurance Code are at issue in this case: MCL
500.205; MCL 500.1205; and, MCL 500.1239.
MCL 500.205 governs decisions of the Insurance Commissioner and provided:
Orders, decisions, findings, rulings, determinations, opinions, actions, and
inactions of the commissioner in this act shall be made or reached in the
reasonable exercise of discretion.
MCL 500.1205 provided, in relevant part:
(1) A person applying for a resident insurance producer license shall file with the
commissioner the uniform application required by the commissioner and shall
declare under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the