ROBERT DAVIS V MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASS'N INC
[…] Attorney Gen v Harkins, 257 Mich
App 564, 576; 669 NW2d 296 (2003). If a violation of MCR 2.114 is found, sanctions are
mandatory. MCR 2.114(E).
Plaintiff’s arguments consisted of his contention that language in defendant’s 2008-2009
membership resolution violated MCL 380.11a(4). Specifically, he argued that the language
requiring that (1) school districts be members of defendant for one year, (2) school districts only
belong to associations who have the same rules as defendant, and (3) school districts pass the
resolution without amendment all violated MCL 380.11a(4) and Breighner v Michigan High
School Athletic Association, Inc, 471 Mich 217; 683 NW2d 639 (2004).
Under MCL 380.11a(4), “A general powers school district may enter into agreements or
cooperative arrangements with other entities, public or private, or join organizations as part of
performing the functions of the school district. . . .” Plaintiff also cited to portions of Breighner,
supra at 230-231, which states:
The MHSAA is now a private corporation that is wholly self-regulated.
Membership is, by statute, completely voluntary. See MCL 380.11a(4)